Ordering Nonmonotonic Logic Program and its Application to Inductive Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMA Chiaki  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム情報学センター, 教授 (20273873)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdefault reasoning / nonmonotonic logic programming / program ordering / inductive logic programming / デフォルト理論 / 多値論理 / 順序化
Research Abstract
First-order theories are ordered under logical entailment based on the amount of information derived from theories. In default logic, on the other hand, a theory contains default information as well as definite information. To order default theories, distinguishing different sorts of information is necessary to assess the information content of a default theory. For this purpose, we first introduce a multi-valued interpretation of default theories using a ten-valued bilattice. It distinguishes between definite and credulous/skeptical default information derived from a theory, and is used for ordering default theories based on their information contents. We then apply the technique to order nonmonotonic logic programs under the answer set semantics. The results of this research provide a method for comparing default theories or nonmonotonic logic programs in a manner different from the conventional extension/model-based viewpoint. Moreover, they have important application to induction from nonmonotonic theories.