Project/Area Number |
15500094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Monotsukuri Institute of Technologists |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Satoshi Monotsukuri Institute of Technologists, Department of Manufacturing Technologists, Associate Professor, 技能工芸学部, 助教授 (90333567)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Skill Knowledge / Knowledge Acquisition / Sensing System / After-sales Service / Motion Study / アフターサービス / 事例ベース / 加速度センサ / ウエアラブル コンピュータ |
Research Abstract |
When a service technician repairs an air-conditioning system, or a factory worker operates a robot system, there exists an appropriate and efficient work process. A better work process is realized through the skills that workers acquire by experience. It is desirable that the improved work process be documented in manual form and shared among other workers. However documenting a work process is a time-consuming task. To automate the documentation, we have developed a method of observing a worker's motion with IC accelerometers and we have built a program that automatically generates a manual from the recorded work process. A service technician or worker moves as he checks and repairs machinery. He walks, pushes switches, and looks at meters. The behavior of an experienced technician is more efficient than that of a novice, and we can learn a lot by observing the work process of a well-trained and experienced worker. An efficient work process should be documented as a manual and shared among other workers, because good operation manuals improve work productivity. There is a keen demand for manual generation systems because documenting a work process is a time-consuming task. This is the motivation of our research. We are working on developing a method and system that can observe a person's behavior and store it as explicit knowledge using electronic media. The system enables us to share the knowledge and experience of other persons, so that we can improve work productivity and efficiency in tasks such as those involved in maintenance and servicing.