Three Dimensional Point Matching by Searching of Similar Triangle Pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Kenji  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70143188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Fubito  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60323317)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspoint pattern matching / similar triangle pair / label propagation / extremal optimization / 相似変換 / 合同変換 / 相似三角形 / Extremal Optimization法
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied the problem of finding the largest common subset of given three-dimensional (3-D) point sets, P and Q, such that the subset of P corresponds to the subset of Q under similar transformation in a given allowable error, and calculating the similar transformation parameters. Simulation results show that the proposed method can find the exact correspondence of P with Q in about 186 seconds using the computer of Pentium III, 1GHz in the case of 60 points of P and Q with 30 points of the common subset, a scaling factor of 0.8, and an allowable error of 1%.
The proposed method finds every pair of similar triangles in a point set P and a point set Q, and records a same label on a side-to-side table at the location of each corresponding side pair of the triangle pair. At that time, it also records the rotation vector that is determined by the similar-triangle pair. And the label of the cell located on each side pairs in the side-to-side table is propagated to the rest if the current similar-triangle pair and the previous one share the side pair, and have the same rotation vector. Finally, the method extracts the set of the side pairs with the majority label in the side-to-side table, and obtains the point-to-point correspondences between the subset of P and Q ; the largest common subset of P and Q. In this stage, the point-to-point correspondences, however, are not one-to-one correspondences. So, the similar transformation parameters cannot be determined from them. For searching a one-to-one correspondence with minimal error from them, a method called extremal optimization was used as a post-processing. As the results of experiments, we confirmed the validity of the proposed method.