Research on smooth and energy-saving walk of biped robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Kan  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mechanical and Aerospace Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (70221679)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBiped robot / Dynamic walk / Walking control / Zero moment poing / ロボット / 2足歩行 / 共振 / 自励振動 / 不整地
Research Abstract
This research has done to study an energy saving walk of biped robot. Fundamental theoretical considerations and several experiments have done.
As for the theoretical considerations, how much energy is required to keep mechanically harmonized walk is found out. It is a function of a stance of right/left foot and a height of the center of gravity.
As for the experimental study, planar biped robot is manufactured. It has air cylinders to produce a kicking motion. Air flow is controlled by adjusting an ON/OFF timing of valve based on an information of a body inclination measured by a gyroscope. This control can realize a harmonized walk to keep a self oscillation of the mechanism. An air supply synchronized a touchdown could not make a good kick. Thus, a new method is developed to supply air before the touchdown and automatically produce a kick synchronized with a reduction of the foot force in a self mechanical oscillation.
An energy consumption of the walk is confirmed as small as expected … More . For a maximum estimation, the experimental value is about twice as the theoretical value. This estimation is based on a maximum limit, because a real output is varied on the condition of the walk. A concrete value is 1.9 watt maximum for a 0.7sec/step walk of 10kg robot.
A control to negotiate a height variation of the terrain is also realized. An open interval of the valve is adjusted to control a kick force of the cylinder and stabilize a self oscillating motion of the robot. A principle of the concrete algorithm is follows : Using a signal of touchdown and inclination by a tactile switch and gyroscope, a height variation is calculated. A feed-forward control to adjust valve open interval by a proportional value of the height variation is done. A feedback control to adjust a valve open interval by a proportional value of the deviation of cycle time of left and right steps is also carried out.
By these control algorithms, the experimental model can negotiate a 20mm height variation for 300mm stance of left/right foot. Less