Study on Dynamical Super-resolution Algorithm in Uniform/Log-polar Coordinate System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NISHI Kazuki  UEC, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (00208125)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdeblurring / super-resolution / brightness modulation / LED / image restoration / self-Fourier image / 高S / N / 画像復元 / エンコード / デコード / 手ブレ補正 / 一様 / 対数極座標系 / オプティカルフロー / 自己フーリエ変換 / モーションブラー / カルマンフィルタ / アクティブ画像処理
Research Abstract
Various technologies for compensating the image blur caused by a camera shake or a subject motion have been developed. These conventional methods, however, do not work well when the blur width is long or the brightness is dark. In this study, we have proposed a new method that enables us to compensate clearly even the large blur. It is based on the idea that the captured image is able to have wideband components by exposing multiply to the moving subject with the brightness modulated light. To evaluate the effectiveness of our proposed method, we have carried out some experiments with LED lights for the brightness modulation and have showed the proposed method provides better performance in SNR than the conventional one with a constant brightness when the captured image involves a large blur.
Additionally, we have investigated what pixel array works advantageously to various motions of the subject. It is expected that a uniform structure is dominant near the center of the viewing field, but a log-polar structure is dominant in the peripheral, so they have same structure with the receptive field of the retina. During this discussion, we discovered a functions that has unchangeability to the Fourier transform and that is called "self-Fourier function (SFF)." As one of SFF's, we have proposed "generalized comb function (GCF)" that consists of equally spaced but proportionally expanded pulses along the transversal axis. In this study, we have presented a novel self-Fourier image (SFI) made by expanding the GCF to a two-dimensional form. Some numerical examples show that the SFI with an arbitrary kernel function can be constructed and satisfies unchangeability to the Fourier transform.