Project/Area Number |
15500105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Haruhiko Kanazawa Univ., Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60141371)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Infrad Sensor / Pet Robot / Owner Distinction / Emotion Recognition / Face Identification / People Counting / High-Speed reasoning / 癒し型ペットロボット / ゲートセンサ / 人物計数システム / 自動操縦 / 情報ハイディング / 推論 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we executed the foundation of research of the Intelligent Care System of Prevention Type for the Aged. The results are as follows. ・Recognition of Human Activities in the Residence ・Owner Distinction Method for Healing-Type Pet Robots ・A Study on Owner Distinction Method for Healing-Type Pet Robots -Introduction of Zero Data- ・Emotion Recognition System Using a Pet Robot ・Improvement of the Support System to Identify Face Using Simulated Breeding ・People Counting System at a Wide Gate Using Infrared Sensors ・A Hypothetical Reasoning System which Considers Failures in Reasonings