Study on Reduction of Image Quality Degradation on JPEG Image and Restoration of Out-of-Focus JPEG Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2004)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (2003)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kazuhiro  Ryukoku University, Department of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90209049)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJPEG / Out-of-Focus / Blocking Artifacts / Mosquito Noise / Image Restoration / 劣化画像復元 / 離散ブロックコサイン変換 / JPEG画像
Research Abstract
[2003]
JPEG images are degraded by blocking artifacts and mosquito noise caused by quantization on the block DCT domain. The purpose of this study is reduction of image quality degradation by means of the image restoration method instead of the smoothing method after the simple decoding. This proposed method is based on the edge-adaptive restoration method ; the regularizing operator depends on the edge orientation, and the regularizing parameter depends on the local activity. The variance of the quantization on the block DCT domain is taken into consideration.
[2004]
JPEG images are degraded by blocking artifacts and mosquito noise caused by quantization on the block DCT domain, and also may be degraded by out-of-focus. The purpose of this study is to make out-of-focus JPEG images sharp without enhancing the blocking artifacts and the mosquito noise. This proposed method is based on the edge-adaptive restoration method ; the regularizing operator depends on the edge orientation, and the regularizing parameter depends on the local activity. The variance of the quantization on the block DCT domain is taken into consideration.