Project/Area Number |
15500111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Kobe University (2004-2006) 神戸商船大学 (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Naoki Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Science, Associate Prof., 海事科学部, 助教授 (90188318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Takashi Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Science, Associate Prof., 海事科学部, 助教授 (80219287)
HORIGUTI Tomoya Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Science, Associate Prof., 海事科学部, 助教授 (00294257)
HIRAYAMA Katsutosi Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Science, Associate Prof., 海事科学部, 助教授 (00273813)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | road image / morphology / crack / white line / road surface / manhole / segmentation / 競合解消 / Qフィルタ / 眼底画像 / カラーチャネル選択 / 路面要素 / 要素抽出 |
Research Abstract |
In maintenance of a road surface, it is necessary to detect white lines and cracks on a road surface. In this study, the aim is extracting structural elements such as, a crack, a white/yellow line, a joint and a manhole in the road surface image. The extraction of such elements is not easy due to the low contrast and wildness of a road surface image. At first we introduced a method to extract each element individually and achieved high enough extraction rate. On the other hand, for example, a tiny ditch around a manhole is extracted as a false crack. We proposed a rule based relaxation method to resolve the false extraction. In addition, we obtained a large quantity of new road surface image data and performed an extraction experiment. As a result, there was "a stain" that was not included in previously used image data set and it could be a false crack, so we refined some parameters to avoid false extraction. In addition, in extraction of the white center line / yellow center line, a refinement the parameter was necessary about edge extraction stage by the Jansen Shannon divergence. Through these refinements, proposed road surface element extraction method has highly enough performance to new image data set.