Relic restoration using stereoscopic vision system with eye following function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Qian  Wakayama University, Faculty of systems engineering, Associate professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (70263233)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscamera calibration / stereo image / motion parallax / virtual reality / stereo vision / viewpoint / facial feature / visual direction / ステレオカメラ / 視点 / 円パターン / 楕円錐
Research Abstract
In a VR system, the eye position and the visual line of the viewer are necessary to make virtual objects generated by a stereo display look like a real objects. In the case of using a planar display to generate stereo images based on binocular parallax, the eye position and the visual line information relative to the display are required. We extended the "two-circle algorithm", which is an unique method for camera calibration proposed by us, to realize a visual direction estimation method that only uses the iris contours and is independent to the head pose. This research was reported at several international conferences (ECCV'04 FG'04 and ICPR'04) and some conferences held in Japan (PRMU'0402, MIRU'04).
In order to realize the effects of binocular parallax and motion parallax, the stereo images have to be generated according to the eye positions of the viewer relative to the stereo display. To obtain those parameters the calibration between the stereo display and the camera for estimating the eye positions have to be carried out. However, since the camera is used for obtain the information about the viewer's eyes ; the display is not viewable in general cases. To solve this problem, we let the user gaze the marker shown on the display and point it with his/her finger. We use a stereo camera to estimate the 3D positions of the eye and the finger tip. The calibration between the stereo camera and the display is carried out by making use of the fact that the maker, the finger tip and the eye are on the same line. We built a stereo display system with eye following function based on this idea which will be reported on MIRU2006.