A study for feature extraction method of color image using color histogram space and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OE Shunichiro  The University of Tokushima, Center for Advanced Information Technology, Professor, 高度情報化基盤センター, 教授 (10035636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Masahiko  The University of Tokushima, Center for Advanced Information Technology, Lecturer, 高度情報化基盤センター, 講師 (00274259)
柏木 利幸  徳島県立工業技術センター, 企画情報課, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstexture segmentation / texture edge / backlight compensation / frequency image / multi-spectrum / defective detection / マルチスペクトル画像 / 欠陥検出法 / テクスチャ領域分割 / テクスチャエッジ / マルチスペクトル / 欠陥検出 / 頻度情報 / ステレオ法の対応点探索 / 露出補正 / ディジタルカメラ画像 / カラー画像 / カラーヒトスグラム / ステレオ画像
Research Abstract
The main researches done in the 17 fiscal year are as follows.
(1)Development of color texture image segmentation method with high accuracy using color frequency information
It is necessary to detect texture edge correctly for highly precise segmentation of a color texture image. This research develops the method of detecting texture edge from the small area where edge exists correctly using the color histogram feature. This technique will have applied the character in which the color number contained in a small area becomes the maximum, if the optimal texture edge is detected.
(2)Development of a method of improving local exposure in color image using a color histogram
This research develops the technology which rectifies the digital image with which an extremely bright portion and a dark portion exist like the picture taken under the backlight in a picture in which man is actually seen.
This technique creates automatically one image from which brightness differs by using an acquired image, and performs exposure compensation of a image using this color frequency information of two images. This method is among patent application now.
(3)Development of defect detection by using multi-spectrum spectroscope
The multiple spectrum which carried out frequency decomposition of the light can acquire the color feature which was not acquired for the conventional RGB information.
This research develops the technique of detecting the defect which we developed, which carries out frequency information application and which is hard to find it to this multiple-spectrum feature.
Frequency information application is carried out to this multiple-spectrum feature, and this research develops the technique of detecting the defect which is hard to find it.