Project/Area Number |
15500115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Mutsumi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Information and Computer Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50325768)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Cooperative Distributed Vision / Motion Analysis / Computer Vision / Robot Vision / Object Recognition / Man-Machine Interface / Autonompus Mobile Robot / Situation Recognition / マンマシン・インタフェース / 画像認識 / 自律異動ロボット / 対話型コミュニケーション |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the project to develop a new concept "Friendly Informative Cyber Space", where the physical world, the mental cognitive space and the information space are seamlessly connected each other to realize communication among computers, robots and humans. Main products of the period (2003-2005) are, ・Automatic Creation of Region-based Description for 3D Environment & Object Model Generation. ・Automatic Human Identification based on Bayesian Theorem on Cooperative Distributed Vision Framework. ・Human Chasing, Environment Model Development and Lost Article Detection by Autonomous Mobile Robot. ・Automatic Supervision of Absence and Presence in Laboratory Room based on Independent Human Tracking. ・Automatic Discrimination of Planar Surface and Curved Surface based on Focusing Information. ・Automatic Lecture Evaluation for Faculty Development (FD) by Motion Analysis. ・Independent Human Tracking by Multiple Template Tracking technique. ・Analysis of Sports Scenes (Soccer, Baseball). ・Automatic Suspicious Motion Detection by Temporal Motion Analysis. ・Automatic Monitoring of Bicycle Parking Area. ・Daily Conversation Transmitting System by using Mouth and Lip Pattern Recognition based on Mutual Subspace Method.