Project/Area Number |
15500116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Future University-Hakodate |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Eiichi Future University-Hakodate, School of System Information Science, Professor, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60325884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKAMI Sadayoshi Future University-Hakodate, School of System Information Science, Professor, システム情報科学部, 教授 (50229655)
SUZUKI Keiji Future University-Hakodate, School of System Information Science, Professor, システム情報科学部, 教授 (10250482)
KATO Koji Future University-Hakodate, School of System Information Science, Lecturer, システム情報科学部, 講師 (30273874)
秋田 純一 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 講師 (10303265)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Distributed System / Autonomous Robot / Agent Platform / Ad-hoc Network / Multiagent System / Robot Simulator / Robot Communicati / ロボット間通信方式 / 分散協調システム |
Research Abstract |
We developed a distributed architecture for multi robots which is able to increase efficiency availability, and robustness. We implemented seven autonomous small mowing robots which is devised several different kinds of sensors, and automatic electricity charging station to evaluate the proposed architecture. We also implemented software simulator for evaluation purpose. As far as the robot planning and cooperative architecture is concerned, we first design and implemented software simulator based on the Open Agent Architecture platform. We showed that multi robots are able to cooperatively accomplished shared goal based on dynamic area allocation using Voronoi diagram. The cooperative scheme realizes robustness among multi robots without heavy communication among robots. Also, it works against the failure of some robots. As for the robot communication, we implemented communication protocol which exchange XML format data using OpenSOAP protocol over ad-hoc network SOAP enable the system to exchange robot control data, to store data, to share planning inibrmation to accomplish the shared goal Furthermore, we developed simulation system which includes automatic electricity charging station. Cooperative robots are able to schedule its task actions and charging towards accomplishment of shared goals.