Project/Area Number |
15500119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
TACHIBANA Keihachiro Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (80029090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAI Hiroyuki Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (20264963)
YASUDA Genichi Nagasaki Institute of Applied Sciences, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10174509)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Mobile robots / Navigation / Map creation / Wireless communication / Search and explore / Sensor fusion / Triangulation ranging / Ultrasonic sensors / ナビゲーションシステム |
Research Abstract |
This is research of cooperative operation of multiple mobile robots that use an infrared wireless communication system. In this research, a system that creates maps of their working space using communicating partners instead of landmarks was studied. At first, the position measurement error of mutual position information that uses this infrared wireless communication system was calculated in a simulation. The simulation of position measurement of three robots was performed using triangulation ranging. The accuracy of the algorithm was more than 90%, except for the case where the algorithm is incomputable. However, mobile robots cannot move to a position in their working space that is decided using only their mutual position information. This is because the coordinate system of their working space often differs from the coordinate system of mutual position information shared by robots. We examined how to detect the coordinate system of the working space that is inside a building, using corners and edges that are formed by walls and pillars as landmarks. In order to detect obstacles, the mobile robots use ultrasonic sensors and TV cameras. We examined how to detect the direction of and distance from a corner or edge using sensors. The distance measurement using ultrasonic sensors has a difference in accuracy depending on its detection circuit. We confirmed small errors of distance measurement in experiments of ultrasonic sensors using phase detection that is compared with envelope detection. In addition, we examined a direction detection method of corners and edges using TV cameras. The resolution of angle detection of TV cameras depends on their lens and CCD devices. We confirmed the accuracy of direction detection of corners and edges using images from TV cameras. We will study a method of creating a working space map suitable for remote controlled mobile robots based on these research results.