Basic research on construction of intelligent HMI based on human's information processing analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Ichiro  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (10120403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAGAWA Yukiyo  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Assistant Professor, 生産工学部, 講師 (90350032)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHMI / driver characteristics / human factor / information processing / driver model / ドライバの制御動作 / 車両運動制御 / インターフェイス / 人間・機械システム / ドライビングシミュレータ / 精神負荷計測 / 生体反応
Research Abstract
When we discuss about human-machine systems, it is important how to design the interface between human and the machine. Normally, the target for the design is average characteristics of human. However, as the characteristics of human are diversified so much, there is a possibility that desirable results is not obtained using the HMI with average characteristic. On the other hand, the importance of the universal design is recognized in recent years, and it is developed with the designs such as a lot of machines and facilities. Therefore, the human-machine interface should be designed from the viewpoint of universal design. From the viewpoint, it is important that individual human can be observed and also the characteristics of the human is used for the design.
This research deals with the possibility for construction of the intelligent HMI.
In this research, the target machine is defined the vehicle, which is familiar to ordinary people. Therefore, there are examined by using a driving simulator and a real vehicle. From the results, a driver model is constructed for analyzing the driver behavior. Next, the examination has been done for construction of intelligent HMI using the idea of the information entropy. As a result, the size of the volume of information that is able to be transmitted is analyzed. The basic data for construction of the intelligent HMI is acquired by these, and important information for the construction of driving support system in the future is able to be obtained.