A Study on Signal Processing using Multimedia Contents and Kansei Evaluation for Super High Fidelity Reproducing System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Masao  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00280909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYAMA Miyoshi  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30251078)
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50272761)
SATO Mie  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00344903)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHigh Presence Space / Multi-Media Contents / Sound Reproduction / Presentation Method / Enhancement of Auditory Sense / Reproducing for Audio-Visual / Audio-Visual Interaction / バイノーラル信号処理 / IIRディジタルフィルタ / 頭部伝達関数(HRTF) / 水平面音像定位 / 感性的評価
Research Abstract
Recent multi-media technology has made it possible to easily construct various audio-visual environments and to reproduce a three-dimensional sound field. Head-related transfer functions(HRTFs) are usuallyused for realizing that sound field by using FIR filters. These FIR filters have many difficult technical-items for realizing control system. In our past study, we solved these problems by means of designing procedure for the HRTF using IIR filters. In this research, an approximation method using IIR filters has been proposed for simply realization of the three-dimensional sound localization. Furthermore, we studied audio-visual interaction from a psychological viewpoint for reproducingan auditory-visual high presencespace. As the result, the reproducibility of a sound field wasimproved to the higher frequency band by the effect. Moreover, sound localization experimentsin distance on a horizontal plane were carried out usingour HRTFs designed under the approximation conditions with a transaural reproduction. Then, we believe that our proposal methods are useful for reproducing a super three-dimensional sound fieldin future.