Evaluation of Tactile Sensation by Visual Sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroko  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Department of Home Economics, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30143184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kazuya  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Department of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60292570)
SHIMIZU Hiroko  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Department of Home Economics, Professor (30143184)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstactile sensation / visual image / sensory evaluation / online-shopping / material / shape of skirts / 2-dimensional image / 3-dimensional image / オンラインショッピング / 視覚 / 繊維・布地のイメージ / SD法 / スカート
Research Abstract
The comfort of clothing especially depends on tactile sensation for the handling of fabrics. However, it is difficult to judge the handling only by visual sensation. As the Internet in connection with development of the information technology comes into wide use, it is expected that the opportunities of buying apparel products at on-line shops will increase. When using on-line shops, consumers have to decide to buy or not to buy clothes by the information on a computer. Therefore, it is a problem if the handling of fabrics imagined by the visual sensation differs with that of the actual fabrics. The aim of this study is to obtain fundamental data for evaluation of the handling of fabrics by visual sensation.
As empirical knowledge is important for the evaluation, first, a questionnaire about the knowledge and image of the fabrics and the experience of buying fabrics at on-line shops was carried out. Next, for the handling of fabrics by visual sensation, sensory inspections were performe … More d on 13 fabrics using the Semantic Differential method. The sensory inspections were performed hi four ways ; 1)only the visual sensation of the pictures of the fabrics on a display, 2)only the visual sensation of the actual fabrics, 3)only the tactile sensation of the actual fabrics, 4)both the visual and tactile sensations of the actual fabrics. Third, the effects of 2-D and 3-D images of skirts on a display on the tactile sensation by vision with the sensory inspection were investigated.
As a result, we have found that it was difficult to evaluate the handling by visual sensation from fabrics' pictures on a computer. Though it was difficult, if the images of fabrics have been already established, the handling can be caught by visual information. From the results of the sensory inspection of 2-D and 3-D images of skirts, it was shown that the skirt's shapes effects the evaluation of fabrics only by vision, and that it may be possible to overestimate tactile sensation if information for shapes is given in detail.
With the progress of information technology, it is expected that the opportunities of getting and judging virtual information will increase. Of course, it is very important to develop technologies to present information to consumers realistically. On the other hand, we must try to cultivate the ability to judge information and complement actual image from empirical knowledge and experiences in our daily lives. Less