Establishment of Algebraic Geometrical Methods in Statistical Learning Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Sumio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, P&I Lab, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (80273118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 啓介  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (60376936)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAlgebraic Geometry / Statistical Learning Theory / Zeta function / Learning System / Learning Machine / Learning Theory / Algebraic Analysis / Information System / 特異モデル / 確率的複雑さ / ベイズ法 / 変分ベイズ法 / ゼータ函数 / 縮小ランク回帰 / 文脈自由文法 / 汎化誤差 / カルバック情報量 / ブローアップ / 特定不能
Research Abstract
A lot of learning machines such as artificial neural networks, normal mixtures, hidden Markov models, Boltzmann machines, Bayesian networks, reduced rank regressions are nonidentifiable and singular learning machines. They have degenerate Fisher Information matrices resulting that the conventional statistical learning theory does not hold. In order to establish the new learning theory, we need algebraic geometrical method to treat the likelihood functions. In this research, we have the following results. (1) The fundamental form of the likelihood function were introduced based on desingularization problem. (2) The asymptotic form of the marginal likelihood were derived based on the zeta function of learning theory. (3) The asymptotic behavior of the variational Bayes or the mean field approximation were obtained. (4) The asymptotic behavior of the empirical Bayes appriximation were obtained. These are the mathematical foundation originally established in this research.