Experimental verification of hierarchical structure in Kansei processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kenji  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (30204192)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKansei / verbal expressions of Kansei / hierarchy / multidimensional scaling / intelligence database / player's information / 感性評価語 / MIDI / 知性データベース / シェッフェの一対比較法 / 語彙
Research Abstract
Kansei is the human reaction from sensory to mental state, i.e., sensitivity, sense, sensibility, feeling, esthetics, emotion, affection and intuition. In this investigation, a model of Kansei process intrinsic to a human being was proposed in order to examine the property of Kansei. The model consisted of a hierarchy for Kansei determination and two databases in terms of intelligence. The hierarchy was assumed to be constructed with five levels, i.e., basics, pleasantness, liking, art, and the absolute Kansei.
In FY 2003, two experiments using verbal expressions of Kansei were carried out to clarify the hierarchical structure. In the first experiment, 60 subjects rated 215 verbal expressions with respect to the frequency of Kansei expression, and 100 expressions were selected as representative. In the second experiment, psychological distances among the 100 expressions were measured, and analyzed using a MDS (multidimensional scaling) technique. In the obtained two-dimensional configuration of the 100 verbal expressions by MDS, one of the axes clearly showed the hierarchy of Kansei. Besides the assumed five levels, the level of emotion was found.
In FY 2004, the effects of intelligence databases on Kansei determination were examined. Music was used to evoke Kansei, and information of players was used to activate the intelligence database. Fourteen subjects rated eight stimuli consisted of music and player's information for 12 verbal expressions. As a result, it was shown that the player's information has significant effects to change subjects' Kansei even if the musical sounds were the same. The effects were restricted for the higher levels in the hierarchy.
These experimental results indicate that the hierarchy of Kansei determination assumed in this investigation is valid.