Development of Dynamic Design System (Unitary Kansei Product Design System)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshio  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (20150675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Koichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50334884)
OTANI Tsuyoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (00092867)
HASHIMOTO Minoru  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60156297)
TAKATERA Masayuki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (10163221)
KAMIJO Masayoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Associated Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70224665)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDynamic Design / Kansei Engineering / Supply Chain Management / On-Demand / Apparel / Cloth Simulation / Quick Response / Production of Many Models in Small Quantities / ベッド / 寝心地 / 生理心理評価 / シミュレーション / 感性 / ダイナミックデザインシステム / 心理生理情報 / センシング / データベース / 自動縫製
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed the new product design system as the alternative to the conventional mass production systems. Our model is the unitary product design system which is realized by advancing the supply chain management that is introduced for the purpose of cost reduction and the quick response in various fields recently and integrating consumers to the supply chain. We call our model "Dynamic Design System". In dynamic design system, consumers can design products by discussing with suppliers directly. The various technologies are necessary for the development of dynamic design system. The main technology are the information standardization technologies to treat information uniformly, the production technologies for the production of many models in small quantities, and the design technologies to reflect consumers' satisfaction in the product design. We especially took up cloth simulations as s technology that reflects consumers' satisfaction in the design, and investigated … More the possibility of dynamic design system for bras.
We developed the human body model for cloth simulation first of all. The human body model is the elastic finite element model that is developed accurately according to MRI of human body, and it is different from the conventional human body models that are made from three dimension human body surface data. We also developed the finite element bra model according to three dimensional surface data of bra. We predicted the clothing pressure and skin deformation that is said to have a great influence on consumers' satisfaction and comfortableness by using the finite element method. As a result of simulation, we confirmed that the simulation results of deformation were similar to the actual results. The simulation results of clothing pressure were also similar to the distribution of actual clothing pressure. According to the above results, we concluded that it is possible to simulate the breast deformation and clothing pressure by bras. This suggests that simulation technologies are possible to realize the on-demand product design between SC and consumers in dynamic design system. Less