Research on emotion information extraction from brain wave and clarification of spread behavior of a wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIHATA Satoshi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Production Systems Engineering, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (20238801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Yoshifumi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Health Science Center, Professor, 体育・保健センター, 教授 (70126952)
SAJI Ryoya  Toyohashi University of Technology, International Cooperation Center for Engineering Education Development, researcher, 工学教育国際協力センター, 研究機関研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBrain wave / Emotion information / Time-Frequency Analysis / Wavelet Analysis / Dementia EEG / Epilepsy EEG / Auditory stimulus / Emotion Evaluation / 快・不快評価 / α波 / 痴呆診断 / リラクゼーション効果
Research Abstract
In this research, the abnormal diagnosis and the emotion evaluation were tried by extracting the amount of the feature from the time-frequency analysis of the brain wave signal. The content of the research is shown below.
1.Dementia diagnosis by wavelet transform of brain wave data
By using the wavelet analysis by a current research, the difference of two kinds of wave forms was able to be judged qualitatively and quantitatively. It proposed the real signal wavelet analysis, it applied to the dementia diagnosis and the epilepsy brain wave analysis. We showed the possibility of qualitative and quantitative diagnosis.
2.Evaluation of comfort and discomfort using time-frequency analysis of brain wave signal of music stimulation
This study is the design of the emotion evaluation system concerning person's comfort and discomfort. Recently, the person's sense evaluation is tried by analyzing EEG. Especially, the analysis concerning man's sense is tried by engineering. We try to evaluate the sense from the ratio of the energy of the θ wave, α wave, and β wave while it is listening to music now. As the result, we showed the possibility to evaluate comfort and discomfort of the subject.
3.Clarification of spread behavior of a wave
The clarification of spread behavior of emotion information was tried by leading the model equation that contained the waxing-waning phenomenon etc. of the α wave, and simulating the numerical value. The collecting data for the α wave model construction and the numerical simulation in an existing model were done in this research.