Development and Construct of Speech Privacy Protection System Using Masking Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shizuma  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80243624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Tetsuro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40249595)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpeech Privacy / Masking / Spectral Distance / Audibility / Compact / Portable / Light-weight / 会話音声 / 無意味雑音 / 暗騒音 / スロートマイクロホン / 周波数特性補正 / 加齢による聴力劣化 / 遮音システム / スピーチプライバシー / 無意味変動雑音 / 定常ピンク雑音 / 背景音楽(BGM) / うるささ / 心理評価
Research Abstract
Recently the importance of achieving speech privacy in open spaces has been emphasized. In this study, a system for achieving speech privacy using a masking noise was developed. We adopted a meaningless steady noise to mask speeches that has various power spectra, and closed headphones/throat microphones to deliver clear speech even in high noise environments.
1.The most effective index for achieving a satisfactory level of speech privacy is selected by evaluating various indices. From the results, spectral distance was selected as the best index for evaluating speech privacy.
2.The spectrum of speech differs between individuals, so using masking noise corresponding to individual voice spectra was effective in minimizing annoyance. From this viewpoint, a device was constructed to generate noise with the same spectrum form as a voice. Psychological experiments were conducted to consider the validity of the device constructed.
3.The above system had some problems : occasionally it radiated too much masking noise, and voice communication quality was slightly poor because the frequency characteristics of the throat microphones were not flat. To consider the effectiveness of reducing the noisiness and annoyance by using masking noise which takes background noise into account, and the effectiveness of improving audibility and listening score by correcting frequency characteristic of throat microphones, psychological experiments were conducted.
4.Psychological experiments were conducted to evaluate the developed compact/portable/light-wait system. The results confirmed the usefulness of the developed system.