Development of a cognitive map for mobile robot and its advancement inspired by place cells in hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masumi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (60222973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHO Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 助手 (30235709)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmobile robot / module / self-organizing map / concept formation / segmentation / navigation / grid-based map / graph-based map / 画像情報 / 全方位画像 / パノラマ画像 / 位置推定 / 平行移動不変性 / 回転不変性 / 情報圧縮
Research Abstract
1. Appropriately setting an angle of elevation of an object, we calculate the angle of inclination of curved surface. Providing the resulting angle as an input to a self-organizing map, we train a one-dimensional SOM. Iterative computation provides a design of an omni-directional mirror with resolution proportional to probability density function of an angle of elevation. It also turned out that, in some probability density functions, realization of the resolution proportional to probability density function is not possible using a convex mirror, but is possible using a convex and concave mirror.
2. Taking advantage of the fact that translation invariance of local higher-order autocorrelation functions for panoramic images is equivalent to rotation invariance of polar local higher-order autocorrelation functions(PHLAC) for omni-directional images, we succeeded in obtaining rotation invariant features. Combination of these 35-dimensional PHLAC features and particle filters realized real-time localization (position and orientation) of a mobile robot, Khepera II, with average position error of 31mm and orientation error of 5.5 degrees.
3. We succeeded in segmentation using modular network self-organizing maps (mnSOM), and in emerging three abstract concepts, i.e., straight movement, right turn and left turn, based on sensory data. Application of novel data to the resulting mnSOM realized the correct segmentation rate of 95.2%. Based on the resulting mnSOM, we also succeeded in constructing a graph-based map from a grid-based map for a simple environment.
4. In integrating sensory information at different locations, data mismatch occurs when an obstacle gradually moves. We found that combination of forward sensory models and an EM algorithm can resolve the data mismatch.