| Project/Area Number |
15500142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Keiichi Tokyo Denki University, Research Center for Advanced Technologies, Associate Professor, 先端工学研究所, 助教授 (90277799)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOTOMI Kazuhiro Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Dept.of Information and Computer Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (50228300)
WANG Li-qun Tokyo Denki University, Research Center for Advanced Technologies, Assistant Professor, 先端工学研究所, 講師 (40312037)
SHIBA Reiko Tokyo Denki University, Research Center for Advanced Technologies, Research Associate, 先端工学研究所, 助手 (90291921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Soft Computing / Visibility / Web Safe Color / Aging / Rating Model / Self-Organizing Maps / Paired Comparison / 高齢者工学 / 情報バリアフリー / WWW / アクセシビリティ / 視認性モデル / 心理指標 / 生理指標 |
| Research Abstract |
The rapid dissemination of the World Wide Web has increased the importance of web page visibility research. The combination of foreground and background colors is an important factor in providing sufficient visibility, and the rating of color combination visibility should be considered when developing accessible websites In this research, firstly, the visibility of several web-safe color combinations was examined using psychological methodology, i.e., paired comparison. Visual stimuli were 18 chromatic and 3 achromatic web-safe colors. Subjects ranging in age from 21 to 75 years were recruited, and all had normal color sensation. Subjects looked at two different colored characters simultaneously and were instructed to identify which they could see more clearly. To examine the relationship between psychological rankings of the color combinations and visual sensations, each color combination was scored with regard to visibility by Thurstone's paired comparison technique. Visual sensation
… More
was deduced by applying Weber-Fechner's law to the luminance of the foreground colors. Results indicated that the luminance of a foreground color influenced visibility of web-safe colors ; however, luminance alone was not sufficient to make a visibility rating. Chromaticity and chroma saturation are also necessary in the rating of chromatic web-safe color visibility. Secondly, a Web browsing method with an automatic color correction (palette changing) for personal user's visibility was proposed. Since an investigation of all possible color combinations is extremely difficult to conduct, a model for estimating color combination visibility is needed. In our study, SOM (Self-Organizing Maps) was used to solve this problem. We proposed a prediction method with SOM for personal visibility on Web browsing. This method was implemented as CGI (Common Gateway Interface) software on a HTTP server of the Internet. We found that the CGI is useful for automatic color correction of Web browsing. This indicated that SOM was available for improving visibility and individual personal usability. Less