Project/Area Number |
15500143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Musashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYASAKA Eiichi Musashi Institute of Technology, Environmental & Information Studies, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10350232)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | 3 dimensional sound system / sound image / vertical movement of sounds / sound localization / perceptual movement of sounds / sound system for 3-D TV / stereophonic sound system / 音声バランス / 音の上下方向制御 / 音の側面方向感 / 放送用音声 / 上下方向感 / 無限音階 / シェパードトーン / 上下方向制御 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Vertical localization Vertical localization was investigated for pure tones and octave bands of noises using eight loudspeakers perpendicularly set up. The results show that the percentage of the correct answers was over 40 % for the bands of noises, whereas it was under 20% for pure tones. (2)Perceptual movement of sounds fed through the array loudspeakers was investigated as a function of the moving speed. The results show that the observers can perceive movement of the sounds when they are moved vertically up or down through the array. The perceived moving distance depends on the moving speed in the range from 10cm/s to 300 cm/s. It becomes longer at the speed of 10 and 20 cm/s than the physical distance, showing perceptual overshoot, and converges to the physical distance with the moving speed.