Development of Kansei Measurement by Relation Among Psychological, Physiological and Physical Measurement, and Its Application to Product Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Shin'ya  Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia Pacific Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (40164412)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKansei Measurement / Marketing / Marketing information system / Product development / Seven Tools for Product Planning / Kansei quality / Customer experience value / Paired comparison / 感性計測 / 商品企画 / 製品開発 / 一対比較
Research Abstract
In these studies development of Kansei measurement by relation among psychological, physiological and physical Measurement, and its application to product development and so on are performed. The results of the studies are as follows :
1.We studied the relationship between purchasing behavior and physiological measurement using an eye camera, including the correlation of physiological measurement based on an analysis of eye movement data at the behavioral level (close to intention)using conjoint analysis and with the attitude level using the analytic hierarchy process. Results showed poor correlation between data on eye movement, i.e., physiological reaction to stimulus, and the attitude level but a fairly good correlation between data on eye movement and the behavioral level, comparing eye movement to behavior of consumers influenced by brand bags.
2.Though "paired comparison", which is one of the method in psychometrics, is considered to be useful as an analysis method fore valuation d … More ata of Kansei quality, the actual practice of experiment becomes difficult when there are too much samples because the number of combination of paired comparison increases geographically. The "Cyclic Paired Comparison" method is proposed which the number of paired comparison is the same as that of samples.
3.Recently knowledge obtained from customer experience is effective in producing and designing goods and products, especially ones that influence on Kansei and psychological aspects of consumers. If such methods can be summarized combined more organizedly into some theoretical methodology such knowledge will be more powerful. Furthermore, it is also possible to understand hit products and brand goods that have little understanding. Studies were conducted to explain the relation and the meaning of customer experience management approach, that is manufacturing and fabrication that influencing on. the human Kansei to Management of Technology and engineering (MOT).
4."The seven tools for new product planning", which is one of the prototypes of the Marketing Information System for Kansei design is proposed and the efficiency of them is discussed.
5.Present state and movement of Kansei Engineering and Management of Technology and their relation to new product development are discussed. Less