Project/Area Number |
15500146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Faculty of Human and Information, Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAMACHI Mitsuo Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Human and Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50034327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHINO Tatsuo Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Human and Environment, Associate Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (00104076)
ISHIHARA Shigekazu Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Human and Environment, Associate Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (90243625)
MATSUBARA Yukihiro Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (30219472)
TSUCHIYA Toshio Shimonoseki City University, Faculty of Management, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (10271074)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Kansei / Cultural comparison of Kansei / Collaboration / Design Database / Proportion / Kansei Engineering System / Kansei Engineering / 感性システム |
Research Abstract |
Research results have following 3 topics. 1.Building Naming Support System with Kansei Engineering and its Application As a part of design database building, we have built naming support system for product name. Initial aim is to support naming of civil engineering constructions such as bridges and tunnels. The system uses hierarchical dictionary of Japanese concepts and meanings as its database. When it is given"the seed word", then it seeks similar concept words in same, upper and lower hierarchies. As a result, unforeseen rich nuanced word for the name comes out from the system. The paper about the system was published in Journal of Kansei Engineering. 2.Building Kansei Engineering Basic Design Database and Building Kansei Engineering System with Java To share Kansei engineering analysis results on the net, we have built Web based Kansei engineering system. It contains database of analyzed result of"roundness of corner","proportion of box"(Result of this research has published in the Jo
… More
urnal of Human Interface Society),"passenger car interior"and"hair treatment container". Also Kansei engineering system of"beer can"was built with Java. 3.Experiment of Design Collaboration and Analysis of Collaboration Process Design collaboration on beer can was conducted between students of Linkoping University (Sweden) and Hiroshima International University. Its process was fully recorded and analyzed. Participants made design and exchanged ideas and computer graphics data using databases those mentioned above lines, bulletin board system and internet video phone. From analyzing process of collaboration, we obtained these results ; A.Although subjects were never met before, they can exchange design ideas very smoothly. Since relations between Kansei and design elements are provided by Kansei engineering system, they have"common language"from the beginning of the collaboration. Kansei engineering system on the net accelerated international design process. B.Not only use knowledge on Kansei engineering system, they developed further design. Knowledge on the Kansei system was used for a catalyst for creativity. The relations between Kansei and design details provided in the Kansei system stimulated discussions and idea exchange, such as"Is there another good colors?". C.Cultural difference was stimulus for discussion and innovative design. Beverage companies often sponsored winter sports activities in Scandinavian countries. It is not so common in Japan. This difference is discussed and"sporty"design ideas were presented from both of Linkoping and Hiroshima through bulletin board system. Many"sporty"feeling design ideas were proposed and finally the ideas were merged into few prototypes. Less