Study on combination and expression method of sight/hearing/ sense of touch information intending intending amplification of kansei at the time of the seeing and hearing of music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyusyu Tokai University
Principal Investigator
IDEGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Kyushu Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60289626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Hiroaki  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (40249884)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPhysical feeling music listening method / Impression / Acoustic guitar / Seeing and hearing information / Sense of touch information / Subjectivity evaluation / Semantic differential method / Pair comparison method / 音楽 / 体感聴取 / 動画像 / 静止画像
Research Abstract
At first We examined the bodily sensation music hearing method that aimed at the sensitivity amplification. My conventional study clarified that a specific impression of music is emphasized by giving the vibration sense of touch, and also clarified that a vibration grant medium giving air vibration is useful and to give vibration to the body front including the abdomen is effective. Based on this result, I paid my attention to what a resonance chamber of an acoustic guitar was suitable for as the medium which gave air vibration to the body front. And I produced the bodily sensation music hearing device which transmitted a sound from a loud speaker to an opening of a resonance chamber of an acoustic guitar experimentally. As a result of experiment, this music hearing method emphasized a specific impression of music than a music appreciation method by a conventional distant place loud speaker sound. But this hearing method could emphasize force, a sense of reality and a feeling of player … More , but it could not emphasize high-ranking sensitivity such as the feeling that I want to continue hearing and as the feeling that are healed. A future problem is to clarify a bodily sensation hearing condition to bring these higher sensitivity amplification.
Next, We started examination to elucidate impression structure of a scene given by, hearing, sight, the sense of touch and the pair. We gave the vibration sense of touch that I extracted from a sound of a scene (picture + sound) to the scene and examined influence to sensitivity by subjectivity evaluation. As a result, a feeling of force was amplified, but the higher sensitivity amplification "that I wanted to continue watching"could not be amplified. A future problem is to clarify what kind of influence a difference of a situation of an audience for a picture scene brings for the sensitivity amplification to make an effective vibration sense of touch grant condition clear. It is also necessary to examine how we should adjust each position of a picture, a sound image and a bodily sensation sound image in order to get a sensitivity amplification effect. Less