Development and Application of a New Fault Diagnosis Method of Circuits by Neural Nets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology (2005)
Tsukuba College of Technology (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Hisayuki  Tsukuba University of Technology, Faculty of Health Science, Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (30188271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMASU Shinji  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (00278029)
MIYAKAWA Masahiro  Tsukuba University of Technology, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (70248748)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNeural network / Fault diagnosis / Logical circuit / Error back propagation / Gate fault / Learning / プランニング / 誤差逆伝搬法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop and apply a new fault diagnosis method of electronic logical circuits. Neural net not only can detect faults of circuits but also it is fault-resistive. We have applied this property to fault diagnosis. The method is simple and found universally applicable to most types of faults. Our method is unique in that it requires neither a specially prepared test data set nor any fault diagnosis dictionary, of which property used to be observed commonly in other fault diagnosis method.
Previous approach of fault diagnosis adheres to completeness of the diagnosibility, i.e., it requires either to generate a test pattern that can detect existence of a single fault or to prove that it is not possible to diagnose a fault. On the other hand, our method enumerates candidates of fault corrections one by one, though the diagnosis may be erroneous. Though no complete diagnosibility is guaranteed, our method allows a simple detection and diagnosis of fault simultaneously.
Previously we had designed a fault diagnosis algorithm and had obtained an excellent simulation result on small sized circuits. So we have examined what kind of fault model our method can capture. As a result we have observed by experiment that a single static fault (including 0/1 degenerate fault and delay fault) can be detected/diagnosed successfully. We are encouraged by this result and we are currently investigating its reason. As a natural consequence, to exploit the diagnosibility ability in our neural net approach, we want to develop an algorithm to diagnose dynamic fault. We also want to extend target fault models of our method somehow by employing multiple-valued logic, which possesses much versatile expressibility compared to the binary case.