Project/Area Number |
15500155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Hidetaka The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (70212892)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Semiotics / Information Studies / Information Semiotics / Hypermedia / Hypertext / Encylopedia / Informatics and Human Sciences / Media Studies / 人文学 / 記号学 |
Research Abstract |
"Information Semiotics" is a new discipline that attempts to explore a semiotic process (Semiosis) taking place on the interface of human activities with computer processing process. Our research project consists of two divisions. 1)In theoretical division, we made a general mapping of keys-conepts of Information Semiotics ; we made what we called a "knowledge Tree" (a hypertext representation system of network of concepts) of Information Semiotics. This network of basic concepts was planted on the intranet of our laboratory and we could use this hypertext encyclopedia to initiate doctoral students to Information Semiotics. One can see the results of this work on the home page of a e-learning site (http://ocw.u-tokyo.ac.jp). 2)In practice and application division, we enlarged the conception of "Knowledge Tree" and made it a hypermedia tool. We applied theoretical concepts of Information Semiotics to make possible a intelligent system for analyzing TV Media contents ; we realized what we decided to call a "Knowledge Tree of TV analysis". This is a hypermedia encyclopedia for analysis of TV programs with hypermedia database and a conceptual network. We successfully made demonstrations of this hypermedia system in several international research centers, like the University of Paris 8, Helsinki University of Arts and Design, or IRCAM in France.