A Study of Data Base for Computer Historical Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NOSE Takashi  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Computer, Information and Communication Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・工学教育部, 特任助手 (30262231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Yoshiyuki  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Department of Computer, Information and Communication Sciences, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (20111627)
NAMIKI Mitaro  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Department of Computer, Information and Communication Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (10208077)
INUI Nobuo  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Department of Computer, Information and Communication Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助手 (20236384)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmuseum / computer / tiger calculator / history of computer / data base / 真空管 / リレー / トランジスタ / パラメトロン / IC
Research Abstract
We have managed the computer collection by Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology emeritus professors Nishimura. These are computer collections in Japan that cover most of the domestic production computer of the period (from the second half of 1950's to the first half of 1970's). The following was chiefly done as making this collection based data base for computer Historical Museum.
(1)About the Tiger calculator
a.We have checked our collection of Tiger calculator 210 machines, and It become clear that we have all models Tiger calculator without only first popular edition. We got those performance as calculator in shape.
b.As of 2003, At least one person survived, who has physical strength that possession of tool that can be repaired Tiger calculator. We succeeded in an appearance of the repair of Tiger calculator video shooting.
(2)About the preservation of the collection and making to the data base
We have made the table of 1059 kinds of hardware, it took a picture of an whole image and a partial image from a various angles with a digital camera(12000 all pieces). About the booklet such as manuals, 51 material with especially bad quality of paper was made a microfilm by priority, and the computerization to the TIFF file was done. Moreover, the film that takes a picture of the computer environment at the beginning of 1960's is included in the collection. We have made the table of those films, and made it electronic files. Moreover, the box for the preservation of an especially important collection was switched to the box made of acid-free paper.
(3)Historical investigation of collection
Information on historical details etc.of the main article of the collection was obtained by using this subsidy.