Construction of Database of Image Files of MINAKATA KUMAGUSU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute pf Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Masashi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept.Chemistry & Materials Technology, Research Associate, 工芸学部, 助手 (80135631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Hiromitsu  the National Science Museum, Dept.Botany, Senior Curator, 植物研究部, 主任研究員 (90100932)
KOIZUMI Hiroiti  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept.Chemistry & Materials Technology, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (60247567)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMINAKATA KUMAGUSU / fungi / Information system of Literature and history / Integrated database / Scanning / Opening to the public on the Internet / Image recording and archive / Letters between MINAKATA & DOGI HORYU / 土宣法竜往復書簡 / 菌類図譜 / 菌類 / デジタルファイル化 / 高画質画像ファイル
Research Abstract
The investigation and scanning of the colored fungi charts drawn by MINAKATA KUMAGUSU, which are being kept at the National Science Museum, Dept.of Botany, were performed mainly in 2003 fiscal year, and as a result 3,800 digital files or more were achieved. At the same time, the investigation and making fair copies of the English description on the score of the charts were done.
On starting of 2004 fiscal year, the image-database (trial version) was constructed and opened to the public at the Open Research Center for Humanities, Science, and Religion, Ryukoku Univ. The database contained about 130 digital data of score of the fungi chart related with text data of MINAKATA's diary and also with the English description of the fungi chart. The digital filing of the photographs and other image-materials kept at the MINAKATA KUMAGUSU's old residence were also done. In addition, the digital filing of the text of his letters and diaries was emphatically performed in the latter half of 2004 fiscal year, and this work is still continued.
As for opening to the public on the Internet, the treatment of the database was discussed by the three, the National Science Museum who has the ownership of the fungi charts, Tanabe City Wakayama Prefecture, and me. It was decided that the image-database of MINAKATA KUMAGUSU's fungi charts will be opened to the public on the homepage of Open Research Center for Humanities, Science, and Religion, Ryukoku Univ. and it is being prepared now.