Project/Area Number |
15500158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGOE Kyoji Ritsumeikan University, School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40298724)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Data Stream / Network Community / Development and Operation / Internet / BBS / Messaae Stream / データベース / ストリームシステム / メッセージ制御 / コミュニティ工学 / ネットワークサービス / 構築運営方法論 / 問い合わせ技術 / フィルタリング |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to realizing new information technology which supports network development and operations in order to construct a healthy network society. I t is strongly necessary to develop a network community in which network users can participate easily and safely as well as from which they can obtain useful information immediately. However, there is a serious problem which is increase of community manager load for network community daily control and operations. If no control by the manager, there is a possibility of lots of troubles and slanders among users. In this research, we developed a new method for enabling automated community management with use of filtering messages and of utilizing them through message streams, pertinent to a network community user. With the method, a network user can automatically obtain only information which he is interested in and can get communications with others which have the common interesting topics. Moreover, the method enables to construct a healthy network community where a user disturbing smooth communications can be isolated. We proposed a message stream control method in this research. Especially, we developed an efficient message filtering method and a message query processing method. Also, we developed a platform system on which we can control message stream and process a requested query, as well as network community manipulation and management process.