Development Study of Simulation Method for Research Support at Archeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 000556000557000558000566
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University.
Principal Investigator
KATO Tsunekazu  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50202015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Ryuichi  Nara University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00153859)
OZAWA Kazumasa  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Information and Communication Engineering, Professor, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (40076823)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSimulation / GIS / Database / Research Support / Archeology / Japanese keyhole-shaped tomb / Village Sites of Yayoi Period / Historical Demography / 人口異動 / 弥生時代 / 集落遺跡
Research Abstract
The core of the research process in archeology is considered as the thought experiment based on material. The process of the thought experiment looks like well to the simulation in the engineering field. It is considered that the simulation is effective as the research technique in archeology. As the archeology research support, the simulation that should be developed is a processing system of the trial and error of "Display" and "Operation". The history field including archeology closely relates to the geography. "Operation" on "Display" in the distribution map and the figure is enumerated as a form of the simulation. Simulation processing system "History Research Support System" that made the distribution mapping support a nucleus was constructed. Totaled processing system "Population movement analysis system" was constructed as a simulation that corresponded to the thought experiment limited to a specific object. As a result of obtaining from both systems, it is what the matter individually examined showed by the batch in the law as before. The meaning is large. It seems that the aspect that thinks the idea to be a simulation thinks that it does the base of the system of the research activity support. In this meaning, the technique and the system that shows by this research are systems that agree with the meaning of practicing research support, and it is located with a concrete case. The introduction of the simulation technique into the historical study is not simple development said that the information processing technique will be introduced into the history study research. A new technique to research is offered, and an aspect different from former will be offered. The application of the computer to a cultural side has pride as contribution to development and leading to the creation of a new culture in the information society.