A Comprehensive Study on the Libraries of Okinawa under U.S. Military Occupation
Project/Area Number |
15500160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research Institution | Baika Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KANNA Kenji Baika Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40091128)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Ryukyuan-American cultural center / Okinawa CIE library / Okinawa / Ryukyu Islands / school library law / library policy / Yaeyama Ryukyuan-American cultural center / 琉球政府立中央図書館 / 琉米文化会館の蔵書 / 占領下沖縄の図書館 / 米軍の対沖縄文化政策 / インフォーメーションセンター / 沖縄の図書館 / 米軍占領期図書館政策 / 沖縄民政府文化部 / 沖縄図書館事情 |
Research Abstract |
(1)It is investigated that Okinawan people made their endeavors to reconstruct four public libraries just after the war by the help of U.S. military occupation govt. (2)It is clarified that U.S. military occupation government took over three of the four libraries at the time of rebuilding the libraries and that those three libraries became CIE library whose name shortly was changed into Ryukyuan-American Cultural Center. The other library, Shuri library remained as a central library of the Government of Ryukyu Islands. Along with Okinawa's reversion to Japan, Shuri Library was developed into Okinawa Prefectural Library. (3)The process and movement in the formation of school library law was specified by means of historical documents which were collected during the research period. (4)Partial bibliographical record of Yaeyama Ryukyuan-American Cultural Center was drew out. It might reflect the cultural policy of U.S military occupation government toward Okinawan people.