Project/Area Number |
15500161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research Institution | Tezukayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAEUCHI Hiroshi Tezukayama University, Faculty of business administration, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80224749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEHARA Kunihiko Tezukayama University, Faculty of business administration, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (10232779)
HIOKI Shinji Tezukayama University, Faculty of business administration, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70238252)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | the Japanese Buddhist temple death registers / Tokugawa Japan / population / database / internet / mortality / Buddhist temple / the 18th and 19th Centuries / 人口分析 / 文字認識 |
Research Abstract |
One of the most important source data for historical demography is the Japanese Buddhist temple death registers generally called Kako-Cho (KC). It is possible to obtain a great deal of information on the mortality from the 18th century to the 20th century. We have constructed a database system for analyzing the KC data. The system is composed of the database of the KC data, programs for outputting the statistics of mortality and the manual for the user. I have stored up approximately 27 thousand personal data of 10 temples in Tama County, Musashi Province. With these application programs, I can provide the 39 mortality statistics and indicators with graphs. The URL of this system is http:7/kawaguchi.tezukayama-u.ac.jp. I can improve the following four points with this system: cutting down working hours to output demographic statistics and indicators, assurance of the reproducibility of the data processing, preservation of historical documents as digital images and sharing the data and its analyzing system with researchers in the world.