Study on rules of bibliographic description for early Japanese books and feasibility demonstration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hideo  Tenri University, Faculty of Human Studies, Center for Liberal Arts Education and Research, Associate Professor, 人間学部総合教育研究センター, 助教授 (60309523)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsearly Japanese books / union catalogue / bibliographic description / organization / image data / authority control for work / データベース / イメージデータ / 日本古典籍 / 古典籍
Research Abstract
I advanced research for the purpose of considering the problem at the time of conceiving of the Union Catalogue database construction for Early Japanese books. And the following results were obtained. The point for this Catalogue being effective is in comprehensibility and identifiably. These points are the standards of research.
1)Study on a method of construction for Union catalogue of early Japanese books
If the target materials and possession organization of materials are taken into consideration, I think shared cataloguing as a construction method is most suitable.
2)Rules of descriptive cataloguing for early Japanese books
Considering the comprehensive thing for which bibliographic information is gathered, the rule system based on ISBDs is adopted.
3)The proposal of advanced rules for identifying the described materials
I proposed that surely performing work authority control and the image data of the sources of information as one of the bibliographic element.
The overall framework required in order to advance research focusing on the above point and to advance construction of Union Catalogue of early Japanese books was able to be shown in information environment at present.