An Investigation on the network structure and trend grasp of information science related research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Masaki  National Institute of Informatics, Information and Sciety Research Division, Associate Professor, 情報社会相関研究系, 助教授 (00281585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUAN Sun  National Institute of Informatics, Information and Sciety Research Division, Associate Professor, 情報社会相関研究系, 助教授 (00249939)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInformatics / Research Fields / International Comparison / Keyword Analysis / co-authorship / Citation analysis / Database / 研究体制
Research Abstract
Information technology has been coming to act as the important role in the society, and it will be applied to the newer field. The information technology has been supported by various information related studies. Those researches are being done in not only the information science field but also the various research fields. For example, the new area of bioinformatics is specially being produced in the life science field. It expects that even other fields will develop into a new compound research field due to the fusion with an informatics study.
The formation of such a new area can be thought that a sign is appearing in the citation conditions of research papers or in the funded subjects of the basic research-funds. The aims of this research are described as below by using a statistical technique from the diversified point of view and bibliometric technique. The goals are (1) discover the above omen as soon as possible quantitatively, and extract the subject to promote it preponderantly … More from now on, (2) provide an information which conducible for the creation of the research theme by showing a time variation in the network structure between the existing research fields.
In this study, we have been continuously developing the analysis method for inter-field relationship using keyword analysis from FY2001. Using the data of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research in 2003 for which the ministry undertook a large revision to the classification of academic fields, we show the relationship between the situations before and after the classification changes. Moreover, the researcher of the information science field contributed to what kind of magazine from a result of questionnaire investigation, or the matter whether then it was aware of which magazine as "authoritative magazine" was analyzed for bibliometric analysis.
The analysis technique was almost established by granted three years studies, and the three of results as shown below were obtained. (1) The map of inter-field relationship between "information studies" area and "General and Complex New Areas" in the research field codes of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research. (2) Degree of associations of academic magazines each other, or between the magazines and research fields of Grant-in-Aid using CJP database developed by National institute of informatics. (3) The number of adopted research subjects or total grants and their time variations are shown using keyword analysis technique in the research fields of "Genome-related" and "Nanotechnology-related" with database of Grant-in-Aid.
The technique of keyword analysis developed here is widely applicable. And an analysis with the patent database that purchased by this budget is proceeding. So we expect that a result in each direction come out using this technique as well other bibliometric technique with applying to various database. Less