Computational research on neural mechanism and learning principle for human language acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2005)
Tohoku University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
FUTAMI Ryoko  Fukushima University, Faculty of Symbiotic Systems Science, Professor, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (20156938)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstemporal sequence / audio and visual systems / memory / neural network / modeling / 短期記憶 / 弁別課題 / 反応時間 / モールス信号 / 視覚系 / 聴覚系 / 言語課題 / 心理実験 / 輝度弁別 / 神経回路モデル / パルスニューロン / 誤答率 / Y型細胞
Research Abstract
To quantitatively investigate the higher-order functions of the brain such as language processing, characteristics of reaction time (RT) of the subjects for tasks can be used as a good measure of difficulty. In this research, RT and error rate that depend on stimulus duration were measured in a luminance-discrimination reaction time task. Two patches of light with different luminance were presented to participants for short (150ms) or long (1s) period on each trial. When the stimulus duration was 'short', the participants responded more rapidly with poorer discrimination performance than they did in the longer duration. The results suggested that different sensory responses in the visual cortices were responsible for the dependence of response speed and accuracy on the stimulus duration during the luminance-discrimination reaction time task. It was shown that the simple winner-take-all-type neural network model receiving transient and sustained stimulus information from the primary visual cortex successfully reproduced RT distributions for correct responses and error rates. Moreover, temporal spike sequences obtained from the model network closely resembled to the neural activity in the monkey prefrontal or parietal area during other visual decision tasks such as motion discrimination and oddball detection tasks.
As for the influences from small stimulus onset asynchrony (SOA) in a two-choice luminance-discrimination RT tasks, the dependence on SOAs was measured and successfully reproduced by introducing global inhibitors to prevent unnecessary integration of sensory information, and neuron chains with feedforward mutual inhibition as an asynchronism detector of two flashes, into the model that we proposed. The revised model not only reproduced responses of these two-choice luminance- discrimination tasks both with and without a SOA but also responses in a suprathreshold single-stimulus detection task for a wide range of stimulus luminance.