Cognitive research into expertise in performing music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OURA Yoko  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40092671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Shuji  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Associate Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教授 (80323947)
波多野 誼余夫  放送大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60049575)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmusical performance / expertise / mental model / strategy of exercise / 認知心理学 / 合奏
Research Abstract
This research is about construction and use of mental models of other people in performing a musical piece, focusing (1) how mental models of the audience develop in the course of expertise, (2) how the audience in the mind constrain a pianist's performance, and (3) what kind of training is effective to improve the reflective attitude toward practice. Main findings were as follows. (1) When practicing a piece of music, junior expert college students listened to and checked their own performances reflectively from an audience's perspective, although novices did not do so. (2) Two concert class pianists, being asked to render two pieces of music under two virtual situations (giving encores at a recital and performing at a birthday party for kindergartners), were found to tune their performances to imagined different audiences, although they did not consciously change them. (3) When junior expert college students were asked to accompany a cellist reproduced on a screen, someone could do better than the other from the first trial. Poor accompanists were found to have a difficulty in improving their performances. At an interview after the experiment, poor accompanists said that it was hard to catch what the cellist wanted to say. A good accompanist, however, said that the cellist was so skillful to convey his musical idea that she could easily keep time with his performance, suggesting that she could construct and use a mental model of the cellist effectively but the poor accompanists could not do so. (4) Score of the reflective attitude toward practice was improved by giving an instruction to give attention to several structural characteristics of a musical piece.