An Evolutionary Game Approach to the Development of Children's Social Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Yutaka  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60084448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEDA Tatsuya  Hokkaido University, Department of Behavioral Science, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20214554)
GYOUBU Ikuko  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (20306450)
KOBAYASHI Toshiko  Odawara Women's Junior College, Deaprtment of Infant Education, Professor, 幼児教育学科, 助教授 (20331499)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEarly childhood Education / Social Behavior / Group Formation / Evolutionary Game / Simulation / 幼児の遊び / 協調行動 / マルチエージェント・シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The project consisted of four research divisions ; (1)exploration of evolutionary game theories, focusing upon processes of collaboratory group formation, (2)field work research on children's social interactions (group formation, participation to, or expulsion from a group, leadership formation, etc.) in kindergartens and nursery schools, (3)educational practices in child cares to foster the social skills to interactions and cooperations in plays, and (4)construction of multi-agent simulation models of children's group formation using based upon (1)〜(3). These divisions met regulary, and exchanged their research results. The results indicated that evolutionary game theories and multi-agent simulation studies based upon evolutionary games would provide new perspectives on early childhood education paractices, especially on children's social negotiation and interaction with each other in group plays.