Project/Area Number |
15500180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINODA Shigeo China Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70334167)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Performance Analysis / Traffic / Queueing Theory / Quality of Service / Network Calculus / Network Measurement / Network Management / Security / トラフィック交流 / IntServ / DiffServ / アドミッションコントロール / サンプリング / トラフィック測定 / IPトレースバック / 待ち行列網 / トラヒック交流 / VoIP / ボトルネックリンク / インターネット / ネットワーク性能推定 / 品質 / ノンパラメトリック推定 / 待ち行列モデル / Network Tomography |
Research Abstract |
(1)Non-parametric performance evaluation ・We established the formula that gives the upper bound of work-loss probability based only on the marginal distributions of work and interarrival processes. ・We derived bounds of virtual-waiting-time distribution only assuming that sources are stationary, statistically independent from each other, and have deterministic subadditive envelopes without using a specific traffic pattern. ・We proposed a semi-parametric estimator of effective bandwidth for superposition of sources in IP networks. Our proposal works based on a small set of measurements of the workload in the buffer of a router. (2)VoIP admission control We proposed an admission control for the IP telephony, service in Diffserv-based IP networks. The proposed control is fully distributed ; each edge router autonomously admits or rejects connection-set-up requests based on the stored information of resource availability. In the proposed control, resource availability is expressed in terms of the maximum number of multiplexable IP telephony sources in advance. (3)Traffic matrix estimation We studied the problem of estimating a source-destination (SD) traffic matrix of an IP-based VPN from measurements of aggregated traffic along all access link, and derived two different estimators by formulating the SD-traffic-matrix estimation as a deterministic or stochastic optimization problem. (4)Bottleneck link bandwidth estimation We proposed a technique for measuring the bottleneck bandwidth of a network path between end hosts. Our proposal is based on the packet-pair technique and uses a simple statistical procedure for filtering out the cross traffic effect. (5)Efficiency analysis of IP traceback techniques We theoretically evaluate the efficiency of typical PPM schemes based on a simple analytical model. In particular, for each scheme, we derive an explicit representation of the average number of packets that the victim should receive until the entire attack paths can be reconstructed.