Some New Findings on Selection of Variables in Multivariate Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Masami  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Industrial Engineering and Management, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90157595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Yasutoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Industrial Engineering and Management, Assistant Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (80231645)
黒木 学  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (60334512)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDiscrimination / Mahalanobis distance / Partial least squares / Multicollinearity / Causal analysis / Total effect / 条件付き介入
Research Abstract
There are several fundamentally different situations in which it may be desired to select a subset from a large number of variables. In this research, firstly, the problem of selection of variables is investigated in asymmetric discrimination using Mahalanobis distance. As a countermeasure against multicollinearity, two kinds of distance are proposed which enable us to distinguish the redundant measurements from the inherent linear constraints of a normal group. In the asymmetric discrimination problem, not only the unconditional error rate but also the conditional error rates of a future observation from a normal group are also investigated. Secondly, several basic properties of the predicted values obtained by the partial least squares method are discussed, Furthermore, in a causal diagram, graphical criteria for selecting both covariates and variables caused by a response variable are proposed in order to identify total effects in studies with the unobserved response variable.