New methods for signal and image processing by information theoretic divergence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Sho  Kinki University, School of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, Reseach Fellow, 生物理工学部, 研究員 (30075329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hisashi  Kinki University, School of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 生物理工学部, 助教授 (50278735)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRenyi's a-order entropy / equivalent bandwidth / optimum threshold / hiden-variable / mutual infromation / divergenc / error probability / model-fitting / 情報理論 / 画像解析 / 最適闘値 / ヒストグラム / 混合分布 / f-divergence / 画像閾値 / 分布推定 / Spacing / 少数データ / flatness factor / ヒストグラム帯状分割 / 相互情報量最大基準
Research Abstract
1. We proposed a unified class of equivalent bandwidths of a random process by using Renyi's a-order entropy. It is useful to evaluate randomness of a random process.
2. We investigated global thresholding of a image. In addition to traditional one-step methods, we proposed a new idea of the two-steps method. In the first step of the method, you estimate the optimum model probability distribution that the grey-level variable obeys and in the second step you decide the optimum threshold to binarize the image. We propose a new binarization-oriented method for model distriobution fitting where we introduce class labels as hiden-variable and, instead of the traditional divergence measure, information theoretic mutual information measure is used. Simulation experiments shows our methodes are very powerful.