Project/Area Number |
15500199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA Hiroyuki Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70223576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNO Hiroshi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00363606)
AOKI Kenji Kagoshima University, Computing and Communications Center, Research Associate, 学術情報基盤センター, 助手 (40359980)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | attention / visual competition / primitive competition model / retinopetal system / isthmo-optic nucleus / visually-guided behavior / non-restrained / 採餌行動 |
Research Abstract |
Purposes of this research project are 1)to clarify some functional and structural properties of the avian retinopetal system, and 2)to clarify how visual competitive processes may be implemented with the primitive competition model. Thus, the following multidisciplinary approaches had been made. 1)Retinal target cells of the isthmo-optic projection, IO target cells(IOTCs) have been labeled intracellularly with neurobiotin. Axonal courses and terminal distributions of the IOTCs have been revealed for the first time, and the results have been published in the Journal of Comparative Neurology. 2)Activity of the IO neurons were recorded in awake, head-unrestrained Japanese quails by means of achronic electrode assembly implanted stereotaxically into the ION. Simultaneously head movements were videotaped with a high-speed video camera (100 fps), and then analyzed activity profiles of the IO neurons with respect to head and eyelid movements. It was found that activity of the IO neurons were suppressed during head movements and elevated around ends of the movements. 3)Intervals between pecks were measured in control and ION-lesioned animals. Pecking cycles were significantly delayed by ION-lesion. 4)In order to clarify neural circuit for visual competition, neuroarchitecture of the ION was investigated by means of intracellular labeling of neurons in the ION.