Construction of simulation system for the change in the cell morphology, and its application to the morphological change in a spine following the plastic synaptic change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (2005)
Waseda University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Kazuhisa  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of Brain and Bioinformation Science, Professor, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (20343626)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstochastic simulation / deterministic simulation / localization of proteins / diffusion / biochemical reaction / 脳・神経系の情報処理 / 細胞情報・動態 / 計算論的神経科学
Research Abstract
Theory and algorithm for stochastic biochemical reactions have constructed. Smoluchowski-Debye equation is well-known for the calculation of molecular level chemical reactions. However, this equation was found to be not suitable for the stochastic simulations, because an assumption in this equation is not consistent with the random walk simulations in a computer. Therefore, we constructed a new theory. This theory agrees with mass reaction theory in the limit of the infinite number of molecules. An algorithm for the computer simulation using this theory was developed. We tested various types of reactions, and found that the results of the stochastic simulation agreed well with the deterministic simulations when the number of molecules was large.
In addition, the localized activation of enzymes was found even in a small volume of a spine, using morphological modeling capability of A-Cell. The diffusion of molecules activated by Ca^<2+>, which flowed into a spine via glutamate receptor channels located at the spine head, enhanced the localization of kinase to the limited region within a spine head. This phenomenon, newly found by the simulation of this study, was robust for the change in parameters (i.e. rate constants, concentrations and diffusion constants) of two orders of magnitude. This suggested that the localized activation of enzyme was common in the cell, and would be crucial for its function.