Psychophysical and computational study on feature integration and stimulus context dependence in the perception of object attributes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Ko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (80281666)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsvision / perception / primary visual cortex / psychophyics / neural networks / cortex / 傾斜錯視
Research Abstract
We investigated how the visual cortex integrates extracted features to perceive the object attribute. In the present study, we proposed a computational model of the cortical architecture that integrated the features, based on psychophysical findings and detailed physiological knowledge. Specifically, we proposed the hypothesis that the extracted features within each stage of cortical processes are integrated based on the contextual dependency of the stage.
The computational model includes the contextual dependency of V1 and V2 regions, which consists of (1)extraction of line orientation, (2)contextual dependency realized by surrounding suppression and facilitation, and (3)determination of the direction of border ownership. We examined quantitatively whether this model reproduced the perception of contours and surfaces with close resemblance to physiological and psychophysical findings.
The model that include contextual modulation of V1 neurons showed the simulation results consistent with a number of tilt illusions. The model of V2 showed that contrast information extracted from V1 neurons were capable of determining the direction of figure without the detection of T-junctions and corners. The proposed model showed consistent and robust responses that are apparent in the perception of contour and the direction of figure, and reproduced major characteristics of physiology and psychophysics.