Project/Area Number |
15500206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAYA Yuji The University of Tokyo, School of Medicine, Physiology, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90272418)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Visual Memory / Temporal Lobe / Distracter Stimulus / Long-term Memory / Short-tem Memory / Working Memory / Single-Unit Recording / Primate / 嗅周皮質 / 記憶想起 / 連合記憶 / 宣言的記憶 |
Research Abstract |
The macaque inferotemporal cortex is involved in encoding and retrieval of visual long-term memory. We previously recorded neural responses of the macaque inferotemporal cortex during pair association task and found that the delay-period activity reflected the cue stimulus itself or its paired associate. In this study, distractor stimuli were introduced in the middle of a delay period during a pair-association task, and the signal content was compared between the delay period before and after distractor presentation by multiple regression analysis. In 37 out of the 59 delay selective neurons in monkey mferotemporal cortex, partial regression coefficient (β) for cue stimuli was significantly positive (p<0.01) before distractors appeared. However, in only 7 neurons, β for cue stimuli was significantly positive after distractors appeared. On the other hand, the numbers of neurons with significantly positive β for target stimuli were comparable before and after distractors appeared (29 and 27 neurons, respectively). We also found that β for distractor stimuli was significantly positive in 23 neurons. We conclude that the effect of target stimuli sustained after distractors appeared while the effect of cue stimuli attenuated, and that distractor stimuli affected the subsequent delay activity.