Psychological experiment for clarifying the neural mechanism of complementary interaction between visual and haptic information in their binding process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KASHIMORI Yoshiki  The University of Electro-Camlunications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (70233707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBARA Takeshi  The University of Electro-Camlunications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90017442)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshigher order function of brain / vision / haptics / psychological experiment / haptic simulator / neural model / 触覚シュミレータ
Research Abstract
When a person looks at an object while exploring it with their hand, vision frequently dominates the integrated visual-haptic perception, but in some circumstances the process is clearly affected by haptics. The aim of this study is to investigate the neural mechanism of the complementary interaction between visual and haptic information in their binding process, based on psychological experiment.
1.Psychological experiments
We conducted psychological experiments in which virtual spaces were constructed with a haptic device and 3D-visual system. The task of the psychological experiment is as follow : The subject feels the weight of a cube presented on a computer screen by manipulating the haptic device, and then feels the weight of an another cube in the same way, which has different visual characters (i.e.size, color) from the cube firstly presented. The subject has to make a decision of which cube has larger weight. We examined the effect of the visual characters on the weight-discrimination task. We showed that the visual characters of cube cause significant changes in the discrimination task, supporting a hypothesis that the visual information is rapidly processed and then act as a prediction signal in binding process of visual and haptic information.
2.Neural network model for binding visual and haptic information
To investigate the neural mechanism of sensory information processing, we made neural models for visual, auditory, and electrosensory systems. Based on the modeling study, we made a computational model for binding process of visual and haptic information. The network model of visual system was made based on backpropagation network, and the output of the network affects the network of haptic system as a prediction signal. The computational model reproduced qualitatively our psychological data described in section 1.