Neural correlates for recognition memory --An investigation using functional magnetic resonance imaging and event related potential--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIDAKA Tetsuya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70324366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTA Takeshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (80030469)
OHIRA Hideki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (90221837)
YONEKURA Yoshiharu  Fukui University, Biomedical Imaging Research Center, Professor, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (60135572)
SADATO Norihiro  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00273003)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsactivation / functional MRI / event related potential / cognitive psychology / episodic memory / face / aging / 単語 / 顔認知 / プライミング
Research Abstract
The present study investigated neural correlates for episodic memory in normal volunteers using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and event-related potential (ERP). fMRI can measure brain activity associated with cognitive tasks with high spatial resolution and ERP provides information of neural responses with high temporal resolution. Combining these two modalities offers a unique opportunity to investigate where and when a particular neural response occurs within the human brain.
The first study examined whether blood-oxygen-level-dependent (BOLD) signal obtained by fMRI and electrical potentials measure by ERP would correlate each other. For this purpose, normal volunteers underwent both fMRI and ERP in separate sessions while they were performing a face recognition task. A voxel-by-voxel correlation analysis revealed that BOLD signal and ERP amplitude for face minus house condition significantly correlated in the right temporal areas. The results indicated a close relatio … More nship between the data obtained by using the two modalities.
In the second study, a recognition memory for pictures was investigated using fMRI and ERP in different group of subjects. In an fMRI study successful recognition of studied items involved neural activation in the fronto-parietal areas, while in an ERP study, this cognitive process evoked large positive potential in parietal electrodes at around 500 ms after stimulus onset. These two responses probably reflected neural activity of the same group of neurons while the subjects correctly recognized the studied items. In addition, fMRI study revealed that the left front-parietal areas are particularly important for recollective process of episodic memory.
Finally, recognition memory for pictures was studied using fMRI and normal elderly subjects. These elderly subjects were healthy and independently living in the community. With regard to the neural correlates for successful retrieval, the elderly group showed less activation in the left hippocampus and more activation in the retrosplenial cortex than the young group. Less