Functional role of motor and pre-motor cortex during hand movement, revealed by using a newly developed EMG amplifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Michikazu  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20150328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Eiichi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (10283293)
SADATO Norihiro  Okazaki Inst.of Physiol., Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00273003)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEMG amplifier / EMG activity / motor cortex / pre-motor cortex / hand movement / 運動関連領域 / f-MRI / TMS / EMG amplifier / Motor Cortical Area
Research Abstract
My laboratory developed a new EMG amplifier by using Heisei 15 nendo and Heisei 16 nendo no kagaku kenkyuuhi. The new amplifier uses radio communication method for signal input and output, intended to use in indoor and outdoor. For this purpose, the size of the amplifier should be small. Kyoto University and Okazaki Seirigaku Kenkyuusho used this new EMG amplifier for the research of motor cortex activity during MEP recording or before fMRI experiments. This EMG amplifier is proved to be very useful for physiological and psychological research, and also sports research. We develop only a single channel amplifier. But it is very easy to make multi-channel amplifier, using same size box. By using this amplifier, we published several paper already.